NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest girls rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Millard South (22-0) - 1
  2. Lincoln High (17-2) - 2
  3. Fremont (18-2) - 3
  4. Omaha Central (20-3) - 4
  5. Lincoln Southwest (16-4) - 6
  6. Millard North (15-6) - 5
  7. Bellevue East (15-6) - 7
  8. Lincoln Pius X (16-5) - 8
  9. Bellevue West (15-5) - 9
  10. Lincoln Northeast (13-7) - 10

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (20-0) - 1
  2. Elkhorn North (19-1) - 2
  3. Scottsbluff (19-3) - 4
  4. Norris (16-4) - 3
  5. York (18-4) - 5
  6. Beatrice (12-4) - 6
  7. Blair (16-4) - 7
  8. Adams Central (19-3) - 8
  9. Elkhorn (12-9) - 9
  10. Sidney (17-5) - 10

Receiving Votes: Northwest (12-10)

CLASS C1

  1. North Bend Central (21-2) - 1
  2. Lincoln Lutheran (19-3) - 3
  3. Broken Bow (19-4) - 2
  4. GICC (17-5) - 5
  5. St. Paul (19-3) - 6
  6. Wahoo (16-6) - 4
  7. Malcolm (18-5) - 7
  8. Gothenburg (16-6) - 8
  9. Syracuse (19-4) - 9
  10. Minden (18-5) - 10

Receiving Votes: BRLD (16-6), Milford (15-7), Ord (18-6)

CLASS C2

  1. GACC (22-1) - 2
  2. Hastings St. Cecilia (20-2) - 1
  3. Bridgeport (21-1) - 3
  4. Crofton (20-3) - 4
  5. Ponca (21-1) - 5
  6. Sutton (19-4) - 8
  7. Oakland-Craig (16-6) - 6
  8. Pender (18-6) - 7
  9. Clarkson/Leigh (18-6) - NR
  10. Gordon-Rushville (17-6) - 10

Receiving Votes: Amherst (17-6), Elkhorn Valley (20-3), South Loup (17-4)

CLASS D1

  1. Elmwood-Murdock (21-2) - 1
  2. Humphrey/LHF (16-6) - 2
  3. Ravenna (18-5) - 3
  4. Shelton (21-1) - 4
  5. Archbishop Bergan (15-6) - 5
  6. Alma (18-3) - 7
  7. Cross County (18-6) - 8
  8. BDS (20-4) - 9
  9. North Platte St. Patrick's (15-8) - 6
  10. Niobrara/Verdigre (16-7) - NR

Receiving Votes: Elgin Public/Pope John (16-5), Pleasanton (17-6)

CLASS D2

  1. Falls City Sacred Heart (21-3) - 1
  2. Humphrey St. Francis (20-3) - 2
  3. Sterling (17-5) - 6
  4. Anselmo-Merna (16-6) - 4
  5. Maywood/Hayes Center (21-3) - 3
  6. Crawford (17-4) - 8
  7. Wauneta-Palisdae (17-5) - 9
  8. Wynot (13-9) - 5
  9. St. Mary's (16-6) - 7
  10. Diller-Odell (15-6) - 10

Receiving Votes: South Platte (14-6)